Running Maverick Wires Into My WSM - BBQ Central

Go Back   BBQ Central > General > BBQ Pit Mods
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-29-2007, 02:45 AM   #1
Pork Butt
 
Gomer's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 187
Running Maverick Wires Into My WSM

whats the best way to run my maverick wires into my WSM, last time I just put them under the lid.. I have seen some mention of some eyelets and bbqguru or something? Do I have to drill some holes in my shiny WSM??

Thanks guys
__________________

Gomer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2007, 06:43 AM   #2
Official BBQ Central Mark
 
Bruce B's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Utica, MI
Posts: 6,758
I usually just run them under the lid.

There are eyelets you can get from the BBQ Guru that replace the top screws that hold on the bracket on each side of your access door that you can run the probes through. I have them on mine.

Here's a link for you.

http://secure.thebbqguru.com/ProductCar ... roduct=136
__________________

__________________
Bruce
Treasurer, Great Lakes BBQAssociation
www.glbbqa.com
Rubbed, Smoked, and Sauced Competition BBQ Team-
22 1/2" WSM, 2 18 1/2" WSM's, 22 1/2" Weber Kettle
Bruce B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2007, 07:01 AM   #3
Official BBQ Central Mark
 
Larry Wolfe's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bealeton, Virginia
Posts: 14,969
Gomer,
The eyelets that Bruce posted are specifically made for the WSM and no you don't need to drill holes. All you do is remove the top screw from the grate bracket and then insert and tighten the eyelet and it acts as a screw as well.
__________________
Larry Wolfe
Visit the Wolfe Pit
Wolfe Rub Recipes
Larry Wolfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2007, 07:25 AM   #4
Web Celeb
 
Greg Rempe's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 8,177
I run mine under the lid...
__________________
Host of The BBQ Central Radio Show
www.thebbqcentralshow.com
Greg Rempe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2007, 08:02 AM   #5
Official BBQ Central Mark
 
john pen's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Western NY
Posts: 5,084
I go through the top vent, sort of a pain..but I had issues with a seal / temp when I ran under the lid..might just be me...
__________________
"I love my country, I love my guns, I love my family, I love the way it is now. And anybody that tries to change it, has to come through me. That should be all of our attitudes.
Cause this is America and a country boy is good enough for me, son."
- Charlie Daniels
john pen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2007, 09:37 AM   #6
Pork Butt
 
Gomer's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 187
Thanks guys, the only thing with running under the lid is i imagine it is harder to do w/ the lower rack? the leads for the probes don't seem real long?

Thanks again
__________________

Gomer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off







Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×