Do you use a Stoker or Guru with an Offset? - BBQ Central

Go Back   BBQ Central > General > BBQ Pit Mods
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-25-2010, 01:43 PM   #1
Graduate of BBQ Central
 
txpgapro's Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Whitney, TX
Posts: 546
Do you use a Stoker or Guru with an Offset?

Thinking about adding one, is it feasible? My firebox is 24" long on a 24" round. Pit has a 48" horizontal and a 36" upright. Wondering if either unit would power the pit to a constant 225*-250*?
__________________

__________________
Fairway's & Green's Pard'!
Mike (Miguel Carlos)

"The more I'm around some people, the more I like my dog."--Sonny Burgess
txpgapro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 03:48 PM   #2
Moderator
 
bbquzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Newark, OH & Indian River, MI
Posts: 5,011
Re: Do you use a Stoker or Guru with an Offset?

I use a CyberQ II, but not on an offset, I love it and get great customer service. I'm sure if you call or write Bob Trudnak at the BBQ Guru he can answer all your questions.
__________________
Buzz Price
ē WSM 18.5 ē WSM 22.5 ē Performers, Black & Green ē Q 300 Gasser
ē KCBS Certified Judge #53267
bbquzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off







Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×